CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 K81897

Mr. Jim Brown
Southern Glove, Inc.
P.O. Box 579
Conover, NC 28613-0579

RE: The tariff classification of a plastics laminated nonwoven fabric, for use in absorbing leaks under cars, etc., from China.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated December 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers that has been laminated on one side, to what you indicate are two separate layers of polyethylene plastics material which are fused together. This material, according to your correspondence, will be imported in rectangular pieces measuring 24" x 36" and will be used in their imported condition to catch any oil leaks when placed under such things as automobiles, machinery and barbecue grills, etc. This material was informally weighed and was found to weigh approximately 380 g/m².

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.94.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, … weighing more than 150 g/m², … laminated fabrics, of other than filaments. The duty rate will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division